These are the top 16 natural ingredients we use to bring you the best body care products you could possibly need or want. Thank you mother nature for providing such an amazing array of nurturing and good-for-you plants, flowers and herbs. Can’t find what you’re looking for in this list? Contact us and we will be happy to help!
High in Vitamin E, antioxidant rich fats and proteins, Almond Oil is deeply hydrating, soothing to inflamed skin, and helpful for chapped lips and skin rashes. Overall it helps skin maintain a glowing complexion.
A succulent powder that holds water in its leaves, Aloe Vera helps support the moisture balance of the skin and has soothing properties. Not only is it excellent for hydration, it's known to have healing properties for sun-burned skin.
Rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids, Apricot Oil penetrates skin to soften, increase elasticity, clarity and suppleness. Especially beneficial for dry or mature skin, Apricot Oil goes on light and doesn’t leave an oily feel.
Avocado Oil is jam-packed with proteins, antioxidants and sterolin. It is a superhero for the skin as it heals sun-damage, fades the appearance of age-spot, and packs a moisturizing punch. Avocado Oil deserves a place in everyone’s skin care routine.
Our Beeswax is sourced here in Alberta by a supplier who does not use bleach or pesticides and who obtains the wax in a humane manner. Beeswax draws moisture to the skin and also provides a protective layer against the elements that is still breathable.
Calendula is renowned for its anti-inflammatory and wound-healing properties. It helps to keep wounds clean and clear of pus and regulates circulation to the skin, supporting healthy skin regeneration as it reduces pain.
Cocoa Butter is an effective skin softener and protectant that helps with consistency and texture of a product, it also provides superior moisturizing qualities while diminishing the signs of aging as well as stretch marks.
Rich in emollient fat and, when pressed, yields a white, sweetly-scented, super moisturizing oil which is solid at room temperature but easily melts on the skin, helping to bind and emulsify natural formulations. It protects skin from the elements by forming a thin film, which is not absorbed. Coconut Oil is useful as an after sun skin oil, and is also revitalizing to dry, damaged hair. Saponified Coconut Oil has good cleansing properties and is known for its mildness.
These volatile, rapidly evaporating oils are obtained from the leaves, stem, flower, seed or root of a plant, and usually carry the odour characteristic of the plant. Essential Oils are used in cosmetics, aromatherapy, medicine, perfumery and flavouring. They add fragrance to natural skin care products, as well as contribute their healthful and beautifying quallities through their various abilities to tone, balance, relax, cleanse and invigorate. Although all esential oils are ‘fragrant’, not all ‘fragrances’ are essential oils. True essential oils are plant-derived.
Honey increases the water absorbing capacity of the skin and dramatically increases the softness and suppleness of rough, dry, skin. It has a lot of minerals, vitamins and amino acids that assist in keeping skin healthy. Honey naturally guards against free-radical damage and encourages healthy cell turnover in the skin.
Jojoba is similar to the oils that we produce naturally in our bodies and is therefore easily absorbed and moisturizing. It can aid in soothing problematic skin as its non-greasy, naturally antiseptic and anti-bacterial. It’s anti-inflammatory properties help reduce swelling and redness that accompanies skin abrasions and irritations
Olive Oil contains naturally occurring squalene, a component of the hydrolipid mantle. It has anti-microbial, anti-parasitic and anti-inflammatory properties and provides a creaminess to the lather of our soap base.
Lightweight and rich in essential fatty acids, Sunflower Oil helps to nourish and replenish skin’s moisture.
An excellent emollient and emulsifier, Shea Butter protects against skin dryness and accelerates healing of superficial wounds and irritations. It has a slight photo-protective action and is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and Vitamin E, it is naturally a very stable substance.
A byproduct of soap making, Glycerin is an emollient (skin softener) and humectant. It is soothing and can be used on even the most sensitive skin.
VITAMIN E (TOCOPHEROL)
Natural Vitamin E, derived from a variety of plant oils, has anti-oxidizing effects and helps support the stability of other ingredients in a product. We use Vitamin E as a natural preservative system.